You are here: Home / Research / Research Grant Recipients

2016 Research Grant Recipients

Fall 2016 Grant Recipients

David Agole

David Agole, Ph.D. Candidate, Agricultural and Extension Education

Email: 

“Participation in Capacity Building Programs and the Implications for the Wellbeing of Young Farmers with Disabilities in Northern Uganda”

Photo Not Available

Rebecca Bayeck, Ph.D. Candidate, Learning Performance Systems

Email: 

“The Mechanics of the African 'Songo' Game and How Learning the Game's Rules Influences Interactions of Young Adult Peers”

Kelsey Brain

 

 

 

 

 

Kelsey Brain, Ph.D. Candidate, Geography

Email: 

“Land Use, Livelihoods and Identity:  Afro-Costa Ricans Facing Foreign Amenity Migration in Puerto Viejo, Costa Rica”

Elisabeth Garner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elisabeth Garner, Ph.D. Candidate, Rural Sociology and Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Email: 

Re-evaluating Women in Rural Development and Food Security:  Identifying the Gendered Impacts on Informal Networks and Local Food Systems in Northern Ghana

Photo Not Available

 

 

 

 

 

Kaytlynn Griswold, Ph.D. Student, Industrial/Organizational Psychology

Email:  

“Recruiting for Organizational Diversity Climate:  The Role of Racial Identity and Person-Organization Fit in Recruiting Diversity Advocates”

Jenna Grzeslo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jenna Grzeslo, Ph.D Candidate, Telecommunications

Email: 

“The Role of M-PESA in Community Economic Development:  A Study of Young Entrepreneurs in Kenya”

Jonathan Hanna

Jonathan Hanna, Ph.D. Candidate, Anthropology

Email:

“Heritage and Archaeology in Grenada, West Indies”

Photo Not Available

 

 

 

 

 

Maraki Shimelis Kebede, Ph.D. Candidate, Educational Leadership, Comparative and International Education

Email: 

“Street Smarts:  Leadership and Resilience Among Street-Connected Youth in Addis Ababa, Ethopia”

Eric Layland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eric Layland, Ph.D. Candidate, Recreation Park & Tourism Management

Email: 

“Identity as a Protective Factor in a Substance Use Prevention Program for Adolescent Dropouts in South Africa”

Johann Le Guelte

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Johann Le Guelte, Graduate Student, French and Francophone Studies

Email: 

“Uncovering the Colonial Lens:  Creation and Subversion of the French Visual Empire”

Wunpini Mohammed

Wunpini Mohammed, Graduate Teaching Assistant

Email: 

“Newsroom Culture:  Local Language News Production and Audience Reception in Northern Ghana”

Janet Purdy

 

 

 

 

 

 

Janet Purdy, Ph.D. Candidate, Art History

Email: 

“Beyond the Façade:  The Messages behind Carved Swahili Doors”

Photo Not Available

Erica Sausner, Ph.D. Candidate, Educational Theory and Policy and Comparative and International Education

Email: 

“Community and Cultural Resilience in Bluefields:  An Ethnographic Study of Creole People”

Photo Not Available

 

 

 

 

 

Wideline Seraphin, Ph.D. Candidate, Curriculum and Instruction

Email: 

“Haitian Girls' Literacies:  Understanding How Cultural Epistemologies Impact Black Immigrant Girls' Meaning Making in Miami, Florida”

Anya Wallace

 

 

 

 

 

Anya Wallace, Dual Ph.D. Candidate, Art Education and Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Email:  

“Curving Spacetime:  On Performance, Pleasure and the Imaginary in Black Girlhood Sexual Politics”

Photo Not Available

Megan Wilkerson, Ph.D. Candidate, Entomology

Email:  

“Conducting Social Investigations to Explore IPM Adoption and the Role of Youth in Cocoa Production”

Ying Xu

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ying Xu, Ph.D. Candidate, Information Sciences and Technology

Email: 

Asset-Based Community in Development in Refugee Camps in Rowanda